CBAM File › Default values

CBAM default values by country

When a non-EU producer does not supply verified emissions data, the EU importer must use a default value — the country figure published by the European Commission, plus a mark-up of 10% in 2026, 20% in 2027 and 30% from 2028. Pick your country of production to see every CN code.

CBAM default values differ several-fold between countries. Base values, in tonnes of CO₂e per tonne, range for hot-rolled flat (7208) from 0.140 (Azerbaijan) to 8.230 (Indonesia) across 32 countries; for wire rod (7213) from 0.140 (Azerbaijan) to 8.230 (Indonesia) across 32 countries; for screws and bolts (7318 15) from 1.370 (Philippines) to 8.230 (Indonesia) across 32 countries; for unwrought aluminium (7601) from 0.360 (Algeria) to 3.198 (Mozambique) across 67 countries; for aluminium sheet (7606) from 1.150 (Bolivia) to 4.986 (Mozambique) across 67 countries. A 10% mark-up is added in 2026, 20% in 2027 and 30% from 2028.

Calculate your own value instead →

75 countries

Default values compared: major exporting countries

Base values in tCO₂e per tonne, before the mark-up. Click a country for every CN code.

Country of productionHot-rolled flat
7208
Wire rod
7213
Screws and bolts
7318 15
Unwrought aluminium
7601
Aluminium sheet
7606
China3.1873.1696.3753.0004.120
India4.2804.2705.7201.8704.126
Türkiye2.4282.3105.4301.7002.714
Ukraine2.4832.3973.1530.3601.180
Korea, Republic of (South Korea)2.1182.1183.4740.3601.950
Taiwan2.3102.2982.7070.3601.150
Viet Nam2.3502.3502.7500.3602.480
Indonesia8.2308.2308.2301.7002.510
Brazil1.6201.6102.5601.7002.500
South Africa4.1404.0304.0302.3582.670
United Kingdom2.4202.3102.7701.8702.610
United States1.4001.3902.5801.7002.730
Egypt———1.8703.624
United Arab Emirates———1.8702.660
Other countries and territories4.0493.9964.8012.2033.717

How the cost grows, 2026–2034

Two numbers rise together: the mark-up added to default values, and the share of embedded emissions your customer actually pays for as free allocation in the EU is phased out.

YearMark-up on default valuesShare of embedded emissions charged (CBAM factor)
2026+10%2.5%
2027+20%5%
2028+30%10%
2029+30%22.5%
2030+30%48.5%
2031+30%61%
2032+30%73.5%
2033+30%86%
2034+30%100%

Source: Annex I to IR (EU) 2025/2621 as corrected by IR (EU) 2026/1740, Commission file of 6 August 2026. CBAM factor: Regulation (EU) 2023/956, Article 31.

Last updated 2026-10-05.


CBAM File is a browser-based calculator for non-EU steel and aluminium producers — free to compare, paid for exact figures and files. Your production data never leaves your browser. Open the calculator →

Default values by country · Is my CN code covered? · Data checklist · News · Supplier data request · Communication Template · Got a data request? · Supplier questions · Steel · Aluminium

Pricing · Refund Policy · Terms of Use · Privacy Policy

Independent service — not affiliated with the European Union or the European Commission. Contact: contact@cbamfile.com